hemortstrohet

English translation: philopatry, site fidelity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hemortstrohet
English translation:philopatry, site fidelity
Entered by: Charlesp

04:31 Oct 20, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: hemortstrohet
hemortstrohet, inom zoologin vanan hos många djur att efter mer eller mindre långvariga och långväga färder återvända till födelseorten eller föregående boplats.

https://www.ne.se/uppslagsverk/encyklopedi/lång/hemortstrohe...
Charlesp
Sweden
Philopatry
Explanation:
"hemortstrohet (filopatri)"
Source: https://www.swecris.se/betasearch/details/project/201200904F...

"Filopatri är inom zoologi tendensen hos djur... att återkomma till en specifik lokal... Ordet härstammar från gammalgrekiskans ord för hemkär"
Source: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filopatri

"Philopatry is the tendency of an organism to stay in or habitually return to a particular area."
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philopatry

"Uppföljningen av ringmärkta örnar gav en bild av stark ’hemortstrohet’ (filopatri) hos havsörnen"
Source: http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:168446/FULLTEXT01...

googling for "homing behavior" finds "site fidelity" and "trail-following"
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Philopatry
Leif Ohman
4 -1local patriotism
George Hopkins


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Philopatry


Explanation:
"hemortstrohet (filopatri)"
Source: https://www.swecris.se/betasearch/details/project/201200904F...

"Filopatri är inom zoologi tendensen hos djur... att återkomma till en specifik lokal... Ordet härstammar från gammalgrekiskans ord för hemkär"
Source: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filopatri

"Philopatry is the tendency of an organism to stay in or habitually return to a particular area."
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philopatry

"Uppföljningen av ringmärkta örnar gav en bild av stark ’hemortstrohet’ (filopatri) hos havsörnen"
Source: http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:168446/FULLTEXT01...

googling for "homing behavior" finds "site fidelity" and "trail-following"


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lief -- now that's a word I have never heard before!

Asker: and all the research/references; what a great help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: I will return to my habitat with my tail between my legs....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian!

agree  Deane Goltermann: Yeah, nice work! Since the asked term is not the formal Swedish (Greek), I'd go with 'site fidelity' -- which strikes me as what the Swedish word is trying somehow to 'correspond to.'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deane!

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local patriotism


Explanation:
That´s what I think it refers to.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agneta Pallinder: It might if it wasn't about animals. Hope you didn't find my comment snarky - wasn't meant to be - just an end of working day giggle!
10 hrs
  -> I must admit that my answer is totally wrong. Sorry, hope I can sleep tonight...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search