tåtrång

English translation: pigeon-toed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tåtrång
English translation:pigeon-toed
Entered by: Anette Herbert

19:29 May 16, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: tåtrång
omdöme om häst vid avelsutvärdering - tåtrång vänster fram

narrow hooves kommer upp en del men inte lika mycket som andelen tåtrång på svenska, så jag misstänker att det finns ett riktigare uttryck.

Vet någon vad detta tåtrång är?
Anette Herbert
pigeon-toed
Explanation:
Verkar vara standard för hästar
Selected response from:

Meadow Media
Grading comment
Tack Sweet och Johansson, detta passar dock bäst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pigeon-toed
Meadow Media
3toed-in
Johansson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tåtrång
toed-in


Explanation:
Man brukar prata om toed-in och toed-out när det gäller hästar. Det låter som det passar ín här.


    Reference: http://www.equisearch.com/care/anatomy/conformationfaults110...
Johansson
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tåtrång
pigeon-toed


Explanation:
Verkar vara standard för hästar


    Reference: http://www.ctba.com/husbmgmt/jul98athletablit.htm
Meadow Media
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Sweet och Johansson, detta passar dock bäst.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search