kitosan

English translation: chitosan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kitosan
English translation:chitosan
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:30 Oct 10, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Swedish term or phrase: kitosan
'Räkans skal innehåller kitosan, ett transparent ämne som inte släpper igenom syre.' I ett text om hur man kan använda räkskal till att tillverka förpackningar.
Ziita Eriksson
chitosan
Explanation:
Chitosan and chitin are not the same.

"Chitosan is a fiber-like substance derived from chitin, a polysaccharide found in the exoskeletons of crabs, shrimp and other shellfish. .."
www.chiroweb.com/find/tellmeabout/chitosan.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chitosan
Paul Larkin
4 +1kitosan - chitin
Prisma
5chitosan
Michele Fauble
2chitosan
anastasia lobanova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitosan - chitin


Explanation:
Enligt The Concise Oxford Dictionary "Substance forming horny cover of beetles and crustaceans". Fr Gk khiton.
Hoppas det hjälper.

Prisma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
9 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: kitosan = chitosan, kitin = chitin
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chitosan


Explanation:
a kind of chitin

anastasia lobanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Chitosan is derived fron chitin.
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chitosan


Explanation:
chitin is also simply called chitosan in English as well

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
36 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: Chitosan and chitin are not the same.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chitosan


Explanation:
Chitosan and chitin are not the same.

"Chitosan is a fiber-like substance derived from chitin, a polysaccharide found in the exoskeletons of crabs, shrimp and other shellfish. .."
www.chiroweb.com/find/tellmeabout/chitosan.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search