det vilar ett andetag över

French translation: un souffle plane sur la scène....

02:15 Dec 5, 2003
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: det vilar ett andetag över
det vilar ett andetag över scenen..
lena blondel
Sweden
French translation:un souffle plane sur la scène....
Explanation:
Svart att avgöra när man inte känner till sammanhanget.
Selected response from:

Marianne Audouard (X)
Grading comment
Nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un souffle plane sur la scène....
Marianne Audouard (X)
2retenir le souffle
Staffan Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retenir le souffle


Explanation:
C'est une scène qui vous fait retenir le souffle...
Il y a trop peu de contexte.

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un souffle plane sur la scène....


Explanation:
Svart att avgöra när man inte känner till sammanhanget.

Marianne Audouard (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yann2405 (X): bra svar
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search