specialsträckor

French translation: trajets spéciaux, étapes spéciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:specialsträckor
French translation:trajets spéciaux, étapes spéciales
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:05 Jan 1, 2003
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: specialsträckor
rallye automobile
Kenza
trajets spéciaux
Explanation:
possiblement: distances spéciales
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
j'ai trouvé la traduction "special stages" en passant par l'anglais; donc étapes spéciales, trajets spéciaux me semble acceptable bien qu'il faudrait demander à un habitué des rallyes pour une description précise. Merci à vous! Kenza
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trajets spéciaux
Mats Wiman
3pistes supplémentaires, spéciales
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajets spéciaux


Explanation:
possiblement: distances spéciales


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
j'ai trouvé la traduction "special stages" en passant par l'anglais; donc étapes spéciales, trajets spéciaux me semble acceptable bien qu'il faudrait demander à un habitué des rallyes pour une description précise. Merci à vous! Kenza

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistes supplémentaires, spéciales


Explanation:
"piste" is usually the preferred word for unimproved roads (i.e. no asphalt, unpaved).

"spécial" *sometimes* has connotations of strangeness and eccentricity, so it feels wrong, but may be suitable anyhow so I would opt for "supplémentaires" which, as in English, means "extra" with stronger connotations of "extra points 'n' prizes".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search