WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

garnityrbågar

German translation: Brillengarnitur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:garnityrbågar
German translation:Brillengarnitur
Entered by: Elke Adams

12:19 Jan 3, 2011
Swedish to German translations [PRO]
Other / Brillen, Optiker
Swedish term or phrase: garnityrbågar
Liebe Kollegen, die garnityrbågar stehen im Gegensatz zu denen aus tråd. Das sind ja wohl die Kunststofffassungen, aber warum garnityrbågar? Schmuckfassungen?
Vielen Dank im Voraus
Elke
Elke Adams
Germany
Brillengarnitur
Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist der Brillengestelltyp gemeint, bei dem die Gläser mit Bohrung befestigt werden und für den es Wechsel-"Garnituren" (bestehend aus Steg und Bügeln) gibt. Meist ist er randlos, es gibt aber auch Systeme mit Halbfassung oben. Bekannte Hersteller dieser Wechselysteme sind Switch It, Possibile und Dilem.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Nochmal vielen Dank, Stephanie, und hoffentlich auf bald:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Brillengarnitur
Stephanie Busch
2vollrandgestell
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vollrandgestell


Explanation:
passt vielleicht

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brillengarnitur


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist der Brillengestelltyp gemeint, bei dem die Gläser mit Bohrung befestigt werden und für den es Wechsel-"Garnituren" (bestehend aus Steg und Bügeln) gibt. Meist ist er randlos, es gibt aber auch Systeme mit Halbfassung oben. Bekannte Hersteller dieser Wechselysteme sind Switch It, Possibile und Dilem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Garnityrbågar är glasögon utan ramar och har bara skalmar och näsbrygga, vilket gör dem diskretare och lättare än vanliga bågar.
  • DOLCE & GABBANA GARNITYRBÅGAR Stilrena och nästan osynliga båglösa glasögon finns det massor av hos Silhouette och Lindberg bl.a. Om man vill ha båglöst men lite mer material och snygga detaljer på skalmen har Dolce & Gabbana mest att välja på.

    Reference: http://brillor.blogg.se/2009/december/dolce-gabbana-garnityr...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Qo-jACh...
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nochmal vielen Dank, Stephanie, und hoffentlich auf bald:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also die sogenannte randlose Brille, die ich auch habe?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search