eskalera

German translation: eskalieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:eskalera
German translation:eskalieren
Entered by: Antje Harder

11:47 Apr 14, 2005
Swedish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: eskalera
förekommer inom ADB, även som ekalering, eskaleringsplan, eskaleringsprocess osv.
Har tydligen med "beschleunigen" eller "delegieren" att göra, men är det någon, som känner till en mera exakt motsvarighet inom ADB?

Med vänliga hälsningar
Alfred
Alfred Dr. Paulus
Germany
eskalieren
Explanation:
Eskalieren, Eskalationsplan, Eskalationsprozess wird es auch in den deutschen Texten im Zusammenhang z.B. mit "Service Level Agreements" (SLA) genannt. Ich nehme an, darum geht es?

Siehe z.B. http://www.enviatel.de/doc/cll_01-2004_SLA.pdf
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke, das passt. Hätte ich eigentlich selbst finden müssen, aber wenn man es eilig hat,...
Vielen Dank
Alfred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eskalieren
Antje Harder
3 +2eskalieren
Bettina Baur
4beschleunigen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eskalieren


Explanation:
Eskalieren, Eskalationsplan, Eskalationsprozess wird es auch in den deutschen Texten im Zusammenhang z.B. mit "Service Level Agreements" (SLA) genannt. Ich nehme an, darum geht es?

Siehe z.B. http://www.enviatel.de/doc/cll_01-2004_SLA.pdf

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Danke, das passt. Hätte ich eigentlich selbst finden müssen, aber wenn man es eilig hat,...
Vielen Dank
Alfred

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrollTaal
51 mins

agree  cologne: auf jeden Fall
1 hr

agree  Lena Samuelsson
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beschleunigen


Explanation:
escalate /'/ 1. v.i. sich ausweiten (into zu); eskalieren (geh.) (into zu); ) <Löhne, Preise, Kosten:> [ständig] steigen.
2. v.t. ausweiten (into zu); eskalieren (geh.) (into zu); beschleunigen <Anstieg>

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 302

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eskalieren


Explanation:
Ich rate in diesem Zusammenhang zu "eskalieren". Man spricht auch von Eskalationsstufen in einem Eskalationsplan.

Bettina Baur
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrollTaal
35 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search