sekelskifte

Italian translation: A cavallo del secolo

17:31 Oct 9, 2016
Swedish to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Swedish term or phrase: sekelskifte
Omkring senaste sekelskiftet uppfanns en ny metod.....
Solveig Ebba Marie Dehn
Italy
Italian translation:A cavallo del secolo
Explanation:
Può andare?
Selected response from:

Pierangelo Sassi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Pierangelo, era proprio questa parola che cercavo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turn of the century
Rasmus Kjelsrud
4all'alba del secolo scorso
Alessandra Mosca
4A cavallo del secolo
Pierangelo Sassi
4Fine secolo / fine del secolo
Pernilla Dalgaard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn of the century


Explanation:
Sekel - century
Skifte - change, turn, advancement

Rasmus Kjelsrud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej! Det jag söker är en bra översättning till italienska av ordet sekelskifte. Tack iallafall!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A cavallo del secolo


Explanation:
Può andare?

Pierangelo Sassi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Pierangelo, era proprio questa parola che cercavo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì, certamente. Grazie!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine secolo / fine del secolo


Explanation:
På italienska säger man fine del secolo, i detta fall: alla fine del secolo scorso

Pernilla Dalgaard
Italy
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack Pernilla!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all'alba del secolo scorso


Explanation:
Secondo me conserva l'ambiguità del fine/inizio secolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ore (2016-10-10 11:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, del nuovo secolo, se non sbaglio rispetto al contesto

Alessandra Mosca
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, infatti cercavo un termine che significasse proprio quei anni " a cavallo del secolo" come ha proposto Pierangelo. Grazie comunque!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search