trånsjuk

Norwegian translation: fortvilt

00:52 Apr 5, 2005
Swedish to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: trånsjuk
"trånsjuk" love

Norwegian translation:fortvilt
Explanation:
Fortvilt kjærlighet
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Iam gratefull and the answer helped me a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lengselsfull
Per Riise
4fortvilt
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trånsjuk
fortvilt


Explanation:
Fortvilt kjærlighet


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/languish
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Iam gratefull and the answer helped me a lot !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trånsjuk
lengselsfull


Explanation:
Norstedts Stora Svenska Ordbok. "....stark och tärande längtan."

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search