regeringsråd

Swedish translation: Kansliråd/departementsråd

13:24 Dec 12, 2003
Swedish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: regeringsråd
In a swedish text about the political structure of FINLAND.

I need the Swedish equivalent, used in Sweden and Swedish politics, for this word.
Katleen Burm (X)
Swedish translation:Kansliråd/departementsråd
Explanation:
If it is in a ministry, the Swedish equivalet would be kansliråd (lower) or departementsråd (higher. A simpler way would maybe be to use the word "avdelningschef".
Selected response from:

Hans Näslund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så jättemycket, Hans! Glenn, tack till dig också! Ha en trevlig helg!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4departementsråd
Glenn Viklund
2Kansliråd/departementsråd
Hans Näslund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regeringsråd
departementsråd


Explanation:
tricky, as there is "regeringsråd" also in Swedish, which equals "justitieråd" in Finland.


    justitie.regeringen.se/klarsprak/ pdf/utrikes_namnbok2003.pdf (page 53)
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kansliråd/departementsråd


Explanation:
If it is in a ministry, the Swedish equivalet would be kansliråd (lower) or departementsråd (higher. A simpler way would maybe be to use the word "avdelningschef".

Hans Näslund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Tack så jättemycket, Hans! Glenn, tack till dig också! Ha en trevlig helg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search