KudoZ home » Swedish to Danish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Snäckor

Danish translation: skal (fra bløddyr)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:snäckor
Danish translation:skal (fra bløddyr)
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

13:37 Dec 10, 2001
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Swedish term or phrase: Snäckor
I guess this is bird (snekker) - in this context they ar eon a belt.
Kate Persson
Denmark
skall (fra bløtdyr)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skal
Pernille Chapman
5sneglehus/konkylie
Pernille Chapman
4skall (fra bløtdyr)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skall (fra bløtdyr)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sneglehus/konkylie


Explanation:
None needed


    Gyldendals Skandinavisk Ordbog
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Tak, men jeg fik et identisk svar i går.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tak, men jeg fik et identisk svar i går.

2 days 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skal


Explanation:
"skall" is not a Danish word!

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish