KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

kontant tillskjutet kapital

English translation: capital paid up in cash (vs. contribs.-in-kind)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kontant tillskjutet kapital
English translation:capital paid up in cash (vs. contribs.-in-kind)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:29 Mar 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: kontant tillskjutet kapital
e.g. "Kontant tillskjutet kapital enligt nyckeltal 2a är väsentligt lägre än redovisat eget kapital". In a financial analysis of comparative companies
Diane Oatley
capital paid up in cash (vs. contribs.-in-kind)
Explanation:
The impprtant part must be the kontant bit, as the share capital can be put not only in cash, but by payments-in-kind, like vestings of land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 19:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put up... not only in cash...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital paid up in cash (vs. contribs.-in-kind)xxxAdrian MM.
4paid-up capital
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid-up capital


Explanation:
:-)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontant tillskjutet kapital (vs. apportegendom)
capital paid up in cash (vs. contribs.-in-kind)


Explanation:
The impprtant part must be the kontant bit, as the share capital can be put not only in cash, but by payments-in-kind, like vestings of land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 19:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put up... not only in cash...

Example sentence(s):
  • aktieägarna tillskjutna aktiekapitalet både kontant tillskjutet kapital och *apportegendom*, även. nyemission, statslåneräntan plus en procent, ...
  • A share is paid up in cash if the amount due is received by the company (in cash or ... paid-up capital is the issued capital which has been fully or partly ...

    Reference: http://www.sabo.se/Om_SABO_Filer/12_ABmedbegransadvinstutd.p...
    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Don Spade, Terje Ostgaard, xxxAdrian MM.