International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

rensat

English translation: adjusted for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rensat
English translation:adjusted for
Entered by: Charlesp

07:04 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: rensat
Rensat för valutakurseffekten ...

Pehaps simply: "Excluding.."
Charlesp
Sweden
adjusted for
Explanation:
cf. 'bereinigt um' in German


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjusted forxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1offset
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:
I would say it means. The effect from currency rates has been offset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-04 21:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your addendum strengthens my case.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: I think you're right :-)
14 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rensat för
adjusted for


Explanation:
cf. 'bereinigt um' in German




Example sentence(s):
  • *Adjusted for currency exchange effects*, the Group's other operating costs fell by 3%, compared to the 16% growth in total revenues. ...

    Reference: http://www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwswpspr.nsf/alldocbyidkeylu...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! (tried to send you a note yesterday, but your e-mail via proz page ...) Follow-up question: then why simply say 'I lokal valuta" rather than the long description ( Rensat för valutakurseffekten vid omräkning av...).