KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

upplupna

English translation: accrued income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upplupna intäkter
English translation:accrued income
Entered by: HughDESS

14:41 May 31, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: upplupna
In "Förutbetalda kostnader och upplupna intäkter" (account in assets of a balance sheet). If possible, the whole expression, thanks.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
accrued income
Explanation:
definately right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prepayments and accrued income
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you. Your translation + the one to Spanish (I posted this Kudoz in English, French & Spanish to get more answers) helped me find the term in French (my original purpose and curiously enough, the only unanswered posting). Thanks also to B.McCormac for the google link, even though I think I ought to give the points to the first poster.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accrued income
Alasdair Graham-Brown
4prepaid expenses and accrued income...Billy McCormac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accrued income


Explanation:
definately right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prepayments and accrued income

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. Your translation + the one to Spanish (I posted this Kudoz in English, French & Spanish to get more answers) helped me find the term in French (my original purpose and curiously enough, the only unanswered posting). Thanks also to B.McCormac for the google link, even though I think I ought to give the points to the first poster.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Jönsson: hmm, yes. Or you could also say accrued gainings.
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: - - - but not likely "gainins". Does not sound "professional"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepaid expenses and accrued income...


Explanation:
is the full expression.

Ref: FAR
But don't take my word for it... check out the link!



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22prepaid+expenses+and+...
Billy McCormac