KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

främmande tjänster

English translation: outside services; external services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:främmande tjänster
English translation:outside services; external services
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:40 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: främmande tjänster
From a balance sheet/company report:
"Övriga främmande tjänster"
Could anyone please help with this. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
external services
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-25 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.copyright.com.au/corporate/CAL_AR07_Web.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-operating/non-trading expenditurexxxAdrian MM.
4outside services
Peter Linton
4external services
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external services


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-25 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.copyright.com.au/corporate/CAL_AR07_Web.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sven.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside services


Explanation:
another possibility


    Reference: http://www.itwales.com/799033.htm
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Peter. Opted for "external services" in the end (sorry!) but both seem perfectly valid. Thanks anyway


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-operating/non-trading expenditure


Explanation:
Post-grading and just for the record. This is accounts and the translation in most Romance and Germanic lingos.

IATE/EU terminology website which muddles both concepts:

SV främmande tjänster
EN external charges for services



Example sentence(s):
  • Administrative and other non-operating expenditures associated with the tobacco program are projected to fall to more normal levels of around $50 million ...

    Reference: http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/aec/aec82/aec82.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54