International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

effektivräntemetoden

English translation: the effective interest method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:effektivräntemetoden
English translation:the effective interest method
Entered by: Susanne Lomander

08:35 Apr 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: effektivräntemetoden
"Ränteintäkter på fordringar och räntekostnader på skulder beräknas enligt effektivräntemetoden."

If there are different terms for UK and US English, I would appreciate both, as I have not yet been told which English the customer prefers...!

If you want to tackle the whole sentence, I would love to see your suggestions for "ränteintäkter" and "räntekostnader" as the client has used several different options in the past.

Thanks!
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
the effective interest method
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 10:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

583000 Google hits!!!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
How embarrassin.. I should have figuret that one out myself! Sorry, I guess I was too tired when I asked. Thanks guys for all the input! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the effective interest method
Sven Petersson
3effective interest rate methodxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective interest rate method


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-02 08:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "interest income" and "interest expense" to be correct. See e.g. http://www.iasb.org/NR/rdonlyres/D1757065-E129-4D6A-9B6A-1D5...

Example sentence(s):
  • The finance costs incurred on financial liabilities recognised at amortised cost reflects the amortisation of the borrowing based on the effective interest rate method.
  • An entity must apply the effective interest rate method in the measurement of amortised cost.
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the effective interest method


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 10:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

583000 Google hits!!!


    Reference: http://www.ericsson.com/ericsson/investors/financial_reports...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
How embarrassin.. I should have figuret that one out myself! Sorry, I guess I was too tired when I asked. Thanks guys for all the input! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Jessica Andersson
1 day22 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!