KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

Avräkning av förskott

English translation: deduction of advance payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avräkning av förskott
English translation:deduction of advance payment
Entered by: champis

12:26 Nov 19, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: Avräkning av förskott
Skulle "balance of advance payment" kunna fungera?
champis
Sweden
deduction of advance payment
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Tusen tack för svaret.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deduction of advance paymentGeorge Hopkins
4 +1Allowance (given) for downpayment or prepaymentsxxxAdrian MM.
4settlement of advance payment
Jeff Skinner


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of advance payment


Explanation:
Avräkning means settlement, not balance - without further context I'd say this is talking about the basic action of paying an advance, not the amount of money left unpaid.

Jeff Skinner
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deduction of advance payment


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tusen tack för svaret.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
50 mins
  -> Thank you Helena.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Robert Nordberg
35 days

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allowance (given) for downpayment or prepayments


Explanation:
depends what the förskott is. Usually, in construction contracts, it's a downpayment or deposit. It's alsu unclear whether such is or are plural,

Example sentence(s):
  • 5% allowance to patients 65 and over; 5% bookkeepers *allowance for prepayment* or payment in full at initial treatment appointments of fees of $500 to $1000. ...

    Reference: http://www.summitdentalcare.com/services/financialoptions.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr
  -> Tusen takk!