International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Accounting

genomfakturering

English translation: through-invoicing


15:16 Feb 24, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: genomfakturering
Seems to be a system whereby Company A takes over Company B's billing of its customers. It is not factoring, although it seems to be related.
Larry Abramson
United States
English translation:through-invoicing
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gennemfakturering [bogh.] through-invoicing (from a Danish-English Business dictionary)
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through-invoicing
Diarmuid Kennan
4pass-through billingPernilla Muten
3onward billingxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through-invoicing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gennemfakturering [bogh.] through-invoicing (from a Danish-English Business dictionary)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onward billing


Explanation:
Maybe more understandable than a literal translation and still within the parameters of the billing mechanism.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... Direct feed to main retail billing system for onward billing to ... Other features, include billing testing functionality, the application of ...

    Reference: http://www.3g-mediation.com/keyfeaturesofroaming.asp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

622 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass-through billing


Explanation:
Used by a swedish bank I checked with that has english as its company language. Found more use of this term through google than the previous two suggested answers.

Pernilla Muten
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish