International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

fikonspråk

English translation: a secret language, a style that uses a lot of complicated expressions that are meant to be intelligible only to a select circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fikonspråk
English translation:a secret language, a style that uses a lot of complicated expressions that are meant to be intelligible only to a select circle
Entered by: Charlesp

11:02 Dec 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Swedish term or phrase: fikonspråk
Charlesp
Sweden
secret language
Explanation:
In the 1930's, there was a fad of invented "secret" languages that only the speaker and the listener were supposed to understand. One of these was "fikonspråket", where you split a word inte two parts, reverse the parts and then put "fi" at the beginning and "kon" at the end. A cigarette butt, "stump", became "fimpstukon" or "fimp" for short, and coffee, "kaffe", ended up as "fika". These, I think, were the only two Swedish words that survived the "secret language" fad. And the name itself, "fikonspråk", now denotes a style that uses a lot of complicated expressions and wordings that are meant to be intelligible only to a select circle of connoisseurs.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
all the interesting things one can learn here...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secret languageasptech
5 +1jargonGeorge Hopkins
5esoteric languageMichele Fauble
4gibberish
Karin Hallberg
3 +1gibberish
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fikonspråk
gibberish


Explanation:
Gibberish
I don't know if that fits?

(You should see the job I'm trying to deliver ASAP ... ;-) )

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxE2efour: jargon is only gibberish to those who don't understand it See comment in. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diskussion:Fikonspråket
4 hrs
  -> I didn't know fikonspråk was jargon ... but I don't specialise in Swedish.

agree  Roald Toskedal: We've seen 'em all, sister! ;)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I know. Now I'm doing a regular job where the client can actually write... same old chit-chat every time, but it's well thought out - quite a different challenge! :-) Neither jargon nor gibberish...

agree  EKM: Thanks for the history lesson. I didn't know the origins of 'fikonspråk' personally, and I am certain 90% of the Swedish population are equally ignorant. In modern Swedish, 'fikonspråk' *IS* gibberish or gobbledygook.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fikonspråk
gibberish


Explanation:
kanske låter lite bättre?
Se t.ex.:
http://www.456bereastreet.com/archive/200511/avoid_web_jargo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-15 11:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonymer från Websters Dictionary: babble, blabber, bunk, claptrap, drivel, fudge, gabble, gobbledygook (also gobbledegook), hogwash, jabber, jabberwocky, jazz, moonshine, mumbo jumbo, nonsense, piffle, prattle, rigmarole, rot
Related Words abracadabra; chatter, clatter, gab, gibber, prate, tattle, twaddle; double-talk, hocus-pocus, jive; gas, hot air, wind


Karin Hallberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fikonspråk
jargon


Explanation:
Probably what you are looking for.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
20 mins
  -> Thank you Barry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secret language


Explanation:
In the 1930's, there was a fad of invented "secret" languages that only the speaker and the listener were supposed to understand. One of these was "fikonspråket", where you split a word inte two parts, reverse the parts and then put "fi" at the beginning and "kon" at the end. A cigarette butt, "stump", became "fimpstukon" or "fimp" for short, and coffee, "kaffe", ended up as "fika". These, I think, were the only two Swedish words that survived the "secret language" fad. And the name itself, "fikonspråk", now denotes a style that uses a lot of complicated expressions and wordings that are meant to be intelligible only to a select circle of connoisseurs.


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Fikonspr%E5k
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
all the interesting things one can learn here...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Thanks asptech - I really learnt something there!
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fikonspråk
esoteric language


Explanation:
Each of those fields has its esoteric language, which has emerged over time to ...
cgi.gjhost.com/~cgi/mt/netweaverarchive/000014.html

... a technical or esoteric language used by workers in a particular ...
www.safetycenter.navy.mil/media/english101/files/19Jargon.d...

Highly technical or esoteric language. ...
www.kiffinsblog.com/archives/words_ad_infinitum/

Highly technical or esoteric language. ... Nonsense, gibberish; jargon, jabber, mere words, hocus-pocus, fustian, rant, bombast, balderdash, palaver, ...
www.cyber-gish.com/Blogger/archives/000195.html

All too frequently, doctors are too absorbed in the esoteric language of medicine to
... My wife has taught me about the proper jargon to use in the school ...
www.mundanebehavior.org/issues/v1n2/maddux.htm

... into narrow specialties defined by technical, jargon-filled writing. ... does to couch them in such esoteric language that none but fellow specialists ...
www.neh.gov/whoweare/speeches/05032002.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8