KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

hyltkantsskylt och vippa

English translation: shelf-edge display and shelf wobbler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hyltkantsskylt och vippa
English translation:shelf-edge display and shelf wobbler
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:07 Oct 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / shop shelf signs
Swedish term or phrase: hyltkantsskylt och vippa
3 words necessary to show the whole thing - it's an adertising sign that goes on the edge of a shelf, probably in a supermarket, with a rectangular advert part that sticks out at right angles and can be seen as you walk along the corridor past the ends of aisles so you'd see it sticking out from the shelf.

The above words, hyltkantsskylt och vippa, are below the picture, and I can't think for the life of me what they might be called although I'm sure I've heard it before.
Advice would be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
shelf-edge display and shelf wobbler
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelf-edge display and shelf wobbler
Sven Petersson
1shelf end display and bobber
Transcrit


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf-edge display and shelf wobbler


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shelf end display and bobber


Explanation:
could this help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-27 09:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It obviously helped Sven right? (does a "shelf wobbler" wobbles the shelf or something else?)

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sven Petersson