KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

solsynchron

English translation: sun-synchronous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:solsynkron
English translation:sun-synchronous
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:58 Jan 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / satellite
Swedish term or phrase: solsynchron
Satellitbana är nära polär solsynkron bana.
David Rumsey
Canada
sun-synchronous
Explanation:
I think this is sun-synchronous.

Hope this helps,

Sheila



Essentially, there are two major divisions in orbit types; there are circular and there are elliptical orbits. Circular orbits comprise: geostationary, polar, sun-synchronous, and equatorial orbits. Highly elliptical orbits come in all different shapes and sizes. Orbits of different shapes have different eccentricities.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/satellites/english/anatomy/orbit...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sun-synchronous
Sheila Hardie
4sun-synchronized
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun-synchronous


Explanation:
I think this is sun-synchronous.

Hope this helps,

Sheila



Essentially, there are two major divisions in orbit types; there are circular and there are elliptical orbits. Circular orbits comprise: geostationary, polar, sun-synchronous, and equatorial orbits. Highly elliptical orbits come in all different shapes and sizes. Orbits of different shapes have different eccentricities.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/satellites/english/anatomy/orbit...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
17 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun-synchronized


Explanation:
The satellites are close to a sun-synchronized orbit.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22sun%2Ds...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4