KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

beredskapseffekten

English translation: contingency (level)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beredskapseffekten
English translation:contingency (level)
Entered by: quincey

14:14 Feb 1, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Swedish term or phrase: beredskapseffekten
Antagen anbudsgivare åtar sig att utföra flyguppdrag utöver sjuktransportuppdraget. Sådana uppdrag skall för varje tillfälle vara sanktionerade av beställaren med hänsyn till beredskapseffekten.
quincey
United Kingdom
contingency (level)
Explanation:
"Contingency" is the term commonly used in aviation/air traffic safety organisations for "beredskap".
(Many years of experience working for Eurocontrol and with officers from and ICAO). Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 days (2012-02-28 13:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Quincey! Hope your translation went well.
Selected response from:

zosia
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contingency (level)
zosia
4with the consideration of the alert levelAndrei Gitch


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the consideration of the alert level


Explanation:
:)

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contingency (level)


Explanation:
"Contingency" is the term commonly used in aviation/air traffic safety organisations for "beredskap".
(Many years of experience working for Eurocontrol and with officers from and ICAO). Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 days (2012-02-28 13:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Quincey! Hope your translation went well.

zosia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3