KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Agriculture

preparatsluss

English translation: strainer (tank)/dispenser tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:preparatsluss
English translation:strainer (tank)/dispenser tank
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:59 Jan 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / pesticides
Swedish term or phrase: preparatsluss
För att ytterligare begränsa riskerna för de som hanterar medlet far påflyvning av sprutan endast ske med hjãlp av s.k. preparatsluss och/eller sugspjut.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
strainer (tank)/dispencer tank
Explanation:
For a picture of a "preparatsluss" see p. 59 of following link: http://www.sjv.se/download/18.71828f571158338f31a80004591/På...

For a description of boom sprayers in English see: http://www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/-49A21C2...
Selected response from:

Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strainer (tank)/dispencer tankOliver Dirs
1dispencer
Transcrit


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispencer


Explanation:
A guess here, now must be one of those plastic dispensers for administering medicine.

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strainer (tank)/dispencer tank


Explanation:
For a picture of a "preparatsluss" see p. 59 of following link: http://www.sjv.se/download/18.71828f571158338f31a80004591/På...

For a description of boom sprayers in English see: http://www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/-49A21C2...

Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!