KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Agriculture

gro i axen

English translation: get(ting) moldy/mouldy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gro i axen
English translation:get(ting) moldy/mouldy
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:36 Sep 16, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / herbicide use
Swedish term or phrase: gro i axen
If grödorna start to "gro i axen", what are they doing please?
Concerns use of herbidices.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
get(ting) moldy/mouldy
Explanation:
Not sure what this has to do with herbicides, but the phrase means the ears of the crop are getting moldy. See the first link for the sample Swedish usage. Second link is English examples for the phrase. The English example is from one of the items found at the link.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ears are starting to growGeorge Hopkins
4get(ting) moldy/mouldy
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get(ting) moldy/mouldy


Explanation:
Not sure what this has to do with herbicides, but the phrase means the ears of the crop are getting moldy. See the first link for the sample Swedish usage. Second link is English examples for the phrase. The English example is from one of the items found at the link.

Example sentence(s):
  • Både korn och vete har börjat gro i axen. Många kan inte köra ut på grund av att inte fälten bär. Nu behövs mycket torrt väder för att kunna rädda det som är kvar.
  • Many growers who dry on-farm will be able to use a combination of a crop dryer and aeration to reach safe storage moisture levels. This process will help in the management of ear molds since harvesting and drying is critical for safe storage.

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PnoHsgb...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5ut9spt
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much Charles!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ears are starting to grow


Explanation:
No idea what this has to do with herbicides.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena helson
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you lena.