KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Architecture

smalhusen

English translation: the apartment houses with 2 flats on each floor per staircase; Narrow block of houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smalhusen
English translation:the apartment houses with 2 flats on each floor per staircase; Narrow block of houses
Entered by: Charlesp

16:14 Aug 6, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
Swedish term or phrase: smalhusen
"smalhusen på femtiotalet"

Referring to the building form prominent in the 1950s
Charlesp
Sweden
the apartment houses with 2 flats on each floor per staircase
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-06 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smalhus

QED
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the apartment houses with 2 flats on each floor per staircase
Sven Petersson
5Narrow block of housesgperdin
4maisonette
Peter Linton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the apartment houses with 2 flats on each floor per staircase


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-06 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smalhus

QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Narrow block of houses


Explanation:
Norstedts/Wordfinder


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-06 22:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ever been to Vällingby?
These are typically apartment buildings so you might consider narrow apartment blocks (AmEn), narrow terraced houses might be a British option for you.

gperdin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I have seen that translation, however I don't know what a narrow block is. Perhaps it has some particular meaning in British English?


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maisonette


Explanation:
A common Br Eng term, meaning (acc to Oxford Dict) "a part of a house, block of flats, etc., forming separate living accommodation, usu. on two floors and having a separate entrance."

Very near to where I live there is a row of maisonettes. They look like a typical terrace of small Victorian houses (and certainly not as light and airy as Swedish smalhus). Each house has two rather narrow front doors, one for the downstairs flat and one for the upstairs flat. See ref for a typical example oif a British maisonette.

So maisonettes are probably the closest Br Eng equivalent, but I think you need to paraphrase the translation to explain the typically Swedish social aspects. I think I might paraphrase of something like "smalhus - roughly equivalent to a British maisonette".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-07 08:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try also a very good picture (note 2 front doors) at
http://www.movehomeonline.co.uk/homedisplay.asp?pid=12540216...


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.look4apr...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9