KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

moskésamfund

English translation: Congregation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:moskésamfund
English translation:Congregation
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:52 Oct 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: moskésamfund
Begreppet "imam" som utöver sin gängse betydelse av präst för ett moskésamfund även betecknar en andlig och världslig ledare.

Does moskésamfund refer to a community that meets at a mosque or a mosque school or academy?
David Rumsey
Canada
Congregation
Explanation:
In you text moskésamfund has the meaning of "congragation",as is compatible with the original and pure function of the imam.
But as your text continues, an imam is ever more becoming a political leader
as many muslims interlink both religion and law (sharia).

So, where Scandinavians are separating the Church and politics, the Islam is, I believe, heading in the opposite direction.


Regards, Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Tack för svaret. "Congregation" brukar användes i kristliga sammanhäng, men det funkar här också.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CongregationPieter_H
5a communitiy that meets at a mosque
CCW
5[religious] society (community), denomination, communion; even: instituteGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[religious] society (community), denomination, communion; even: institute


Explanation:
Gullberg's translation of samfund. Take your pick.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a communitiy that meets at a mosque


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

Hope it helps.


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congregation


Explanation:
In you text moskésamfund has the meaning of "congragation",as is compatible with the original and pure function of the imam.
But as your text continues, an imam is ever more becoming a political leader
as many muslims interlink both religion and law (sharia).

So, where Scandinavians are separating the Church and politics, the Islam is, I believe, heading in the opposite direction.


Regards, Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tack för svaret. "Congregation" brukar användes i kristliga sammanhäng, men det funkar här också.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: That's right! See: www.londonmosque.com/Imam/imam.asp
11 mins
  -> Jeg takker og bukker. ..