KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

lökformade avslutningar på stolar och bord

English translation: onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs


21:08 Jan 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / interior design
Swedish term or phrase: lökformade avslutningar på stolar och bord
decorations on furniture
Martin Heap
English translation:onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs
Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Billy Lan
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5onion-shaped ends on chairs and tables
Fredrik Larsson
5bulb-shaped terminations on chairs and tablesxxxJ Lewis
4onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legsSerge L
4Rounded ends on chairs and tableJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onion-shaped endings of the chairs and table legs


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Billy Lan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulb-shaped terminations on chairs and tables


Explanation:
Bulb-shaped, as in the shape of an onion bulb. 'Avslutningar' can be end, but termination seems better in context, since it's where the various pieces of the furniture terminate.

xxxJ Lewis
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rounded ends on chairs and table


Explanation:
Smoothing things out a bit.


    Norstedts
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onion-shaped ends on chairs and tables


Explanation:
Decorations on furniture in the shape of onions (or half onions since it refers to ends).


    Native Swedish Translator
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7