KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Har du kvar din barnatro

English translation: childhood faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:barnatro
English translation:childhood faith
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:52 Jan 15, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Har du kvar din barnatro
first part of song
Mary Bradney
do you still have your childhood faith
Explanation:
barantro = childhood faith
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do you still have your naively blind faith?
Sven Petersson
4 +1do you still have your childhood faith
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you still have your childhood faith


Explanation:
barantro = childhood faith


    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Day: 'barnatro' is the spelling
2 days 17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you still have your naively blind faith?


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077