KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Kärt barn har många namn

English translation: we have many names for the things we love

07:57 Apr 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Kärt barn har många namn
Literary expression.
Any suggestions?
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
English translation:we have many names for the things we love
Explanation:
This is Norstedt's suggestion, but I can see how it doesn't really work in a literary context. Maybe you should just tamper slightly with the preceding dialogue in this case... (If indeed it is a dialogue).
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! This is probably the closest to what fits the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7We find many names for those we love
George Hopkins
4we have many names for the things we love
EKM
3loved children have different names
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loved children have different names


Explanation:

I have no explanation, I just wonder if you are translating "ta vad man vill ha" into English, if so, I would love to have the opportunity to read it.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have many names for the things we love


Explanation:
This is Norstedt's suggestion, but I can see how it doesn't really work in a literary context. Maybe you should just tamper slightly with the preceding dialogue in this case... (If indeed it is a dialogue).


    Norstedts
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thanks! This is probably the closest to what fits the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We find many names for those we love


Explanation:
A rose by any other name would smell as sweet. Etc. Probably no real equivalent saying in English.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Gustavsson: I don't believe there is a real equivalent saying in English either.
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg: I think that this is the closest you will get.
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarianne
5 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
19 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
21 hrs

agree  Cynthia Olsson
3 days 1 hr