KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

"Sickan"

English translation: Slick


16:26 May 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: "Sickan"
I watched a delightful movie from Sweden this weekend called "Lilla Jönssonsligan". The main character's real name is "Charles-Ingvar" but his nickname is "Sickan". What does "Sickan" means as a nickname?
Thomas West
English translation:Slick
Explanation:
Although 'Sickan' is a nickname and doesn't mean anything as such - you could use the English nick 'Slick' to describe the film character in question and since it's almost written out the same....

ps. 'stickan' also means 'the thin one'

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sickan is a name, doesn't mean anything as such.xxxwikarle
5Slick
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sickan is a name, doesn't mean anything as such.


Explanation:
It's really a female name. Sickan Carlsson, famous Swedish Actress, born 12th Aug. 1912 is an example. Not a very common name!

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: It may be a male name as well - a nick name derived from Sixten and Sigvard, but there just like wikarle says, it doesn't mean anything.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
11 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slick


Explanation:
Although 'Sickan' is a nickname and doesn't mean anything as such - you could use the English nick 'Slick' to describe the film character in question and since it's almost written out the same....

ps. 'stickan' also means 'the thin one'

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18