KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

stannar över natten.

English translation: stays the night


11:42 Jul 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: stannar över natten.
LETTER
TONY HICKEY
English translation:stays the night
Explanation:
Om det är tredje person, annars är det bara: stay the night.
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spend the night
Gunilla Zedigh
4stays the nightMalin Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stays the night


Explanation:
Om det är tredje person, annars är det bara: stay the night.

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spend the night


Explanation:
Hi :::Another suggestion... Don't know how it might be used in the sentence... but I usually would say spend the night... such as 'She asked me if I wanted to spend the night at her house'... sorry... you wanted the explanation in Swedish!! ... hope this is okay anyway...

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25