KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

och Claire och självklart alla New York

English translation: and Claire and of course everyone in New York


16:09 Jul 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: och Claire och självklart alla New York
LETTER
TONY HICKEY
English translation:and Claire and of course everyone in New York
Explanation:
Native Swede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alla i New York??
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and Claire and of course everyone in New York
Fredrik Larsson
4and Claire and of course all New York
Mats Wiman
4 -1and Claire and obviously everyone in New Yorkxxxwikarle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and Claire and of course everyone in New York


Explanation:
Native Swede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alla i New York??

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: se nedan
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and Claire and of course all New York


Explanation:
friends?


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fredrik Larsson: borde det inte stått "hela New York" då?
3 mins
  -> Nä: Jag utgåt ifrån att efter NY kommer ett ackusativobjekt.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and Claire and obviously everyone in New York


Explanation:
this seems to be a continuation from the previous question... "Will miss Emily and Clare and obviously everyone in New York"

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: if 'alla I New York'
11 mins
  -> one still can't say "all New York". At least according to the native Paddy that's sitting beside me...and my English speaking Mum!