KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

våldgästa

English translation: Depending on the context, how about:


23:40 Jan 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: våldgästa
What would this be called in English? Is there a nice phrase out there? I’ve drawn a blank & the only thing that comes to mind is to crash at someone’s place, but that’s a bit too informal for this text.
All suggestions much appreciated!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:Depending on the context, how about:
Explanation:
Arriving/staying univited
Overstaying one's welcome
Inflicting oneself upon someone
Taking advantage of someone's hospitality


Just a few suggestions
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions everyone!
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Depending on the context, how about:David Shannon
5arriving uninvited
Anette Herbert
4 +1descend upon somebody
Mats Wiman
4to stay uninvitedGeorge Hopkins
4 -1gatecrasher, freeloader
Arthur Borges
3 -1våldgästa means to vist someone without having been invitedRichard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
våldgästa means to vist someone without having been invited


Explanation:
våldgästa lterally means "to visit by force"

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: It's more than not being invited. A surprise visit could be a pleasant experience.
3 days15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Depending on the context, how about:


Explanation:
Arriving/staying univited
Overstaying one's welcome
Inflicting oneself upon someone
Taking advantage of someone's hospitality


Just a few suggestions

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions everyone!
gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Valenti: These are all good suggestions - and I would add "to impose on someone"
8 hrs

agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: I like "To impose"
16 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
3 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gatecrasher, freeloader


Explanation:
"Gatecrasher" is the standard US term for an uninvited guest, especially at parties.

"Freeloader" is a term for an unwelcome person who wheedled an invitation somehow and comes along essentially for the free food & drink, gladly sleeps over for as many nights as he (sooner than a "she") can get away with.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \"sponge\" -- again, someone who comes along for the free food and drinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 06:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Mats\' comment:

Verbs are to gatecrash and to freeload, both regular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 06:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"to overstay your welcome\".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Gunilla is asking for the verb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mats, I've added the verb forms.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descend upon somebody


Explanation:
Norstedts svenska synonymordbok
våldgästa tvångsinlogera sig, tilltvinga sig logi el. gästfrihet, komma objuden, vara objuden gäst, tränga el. tvinga sig på, (vard.) ’kinesa’ hos, ’röja’

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
våldgästa vb tr o. vb itr, [komma och] våldgästa [hos] ngn descend upon sb; vard. gatecrash on sb

Norstedts svensk-tyska ordbok
våldgästa tr o. itr, ~ [hos] ngn vard. jmdn. überˈfallen

Norstedts stora svensk-franska ordbok
våldgästa
Ⅰ vb tr s'imposer à (chez)
Ⅱ vb itr s'imposer

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
kinesa vb itr, du kan [få] kinesa hos mig ...have a shakedown (crash) at my place




    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: You can do "to impose on sb" in English too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks! I think your 'overstay your welcome' is the best!

neutral  Angela Valenti: Perhaps literally correct, but it sounds more physical to me,as if attacking someone
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arriving uninvited


Explanation:
"Våldgästa" is not physical as in forcing one's way in but a reflection of us timid and shy (really!) Swedes who need to be invited in a convincing manner and preferrably several times before we really believe it. So to arrive uninvited can be very bad indeed. The "violence" here being violating very deep rooted cultural and ethical invisible laws.
Of course, if it is a wanted visit it is a happy surprise rather than a våldgästning.
Otherwise gate crashing is more apt for parties, gatherings etc.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stay uninvited


Explanation:
Unwelcome visitor. Pushy visitor. Visiting someone without being invited is not to "våldgästa", it could very well be appreciated as a pleasant surprise. However, to stay without being encouraged most certainly is.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092