journalfilmnisse

English translation: newsreel fiend/freak/boy/fan

Swedish term or phrase:journalfilmnisse
English translation:newsreel fiend/freak/boy/fan
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:41 Jan 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: journalfilmnisse
Hjälp!

Och, som journalfilmnisse skulle säga: "gatorna genljuder av ett knackande och ett hamrande osv osv"
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
newsreel fiend
Explanation:
or
newsreel freak

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3newsreel fiend
Mats Wiman
5newsreel guy
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
newsreel fiend


Explanation:
or
newsreel freak




    Norstedts Skribent+Merriam-Webster+Oxford Concise+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
thanks!
gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Possibly newsreel boy. Cf. smörgåsnisse.
4 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: Or a milder version: newsreel fan
9 hrs

agree  zebung: or junkie
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newsreel guy


Explanation:
guy tycker jag kan vara en hyfsad beteckning på "Nisse"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Not in British English.
3 hrs

agree  zebung: I don't see why not, but hey, I'm an American (if that counts)
15 hrs