KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

statyer till fots

English translation: non-equestrian statues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:statyer till fots
English translation:non-equestrian statues

23:42 Jan 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: statyer till fots
What are statyer till fots called in English?

... as opposed to equestrian statues
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
non-equestrian
Explanation:
as for all other than equestrian statues:

"The monument was endowed by the estate of the late L. Denton Hadaway, sculpted by Gregory Johnson and erected by the General James Longstreet Chapter 46, United Daughters of the Confederacy, of Gainesville. It is a non-equestrian life-size statue of the general with his foot on an ammunition box, one hand on his beard with the other holding his order book."
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I'll go with non-equestrian statues to be on the safe side!
Fits into the context of my text too:::: GZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-equestrian
Mario Marcolin
4 +2standing statuesAngela Valenti
3statues of a person (or whatever) and/or equestrian statuesHans-Bertil Karlsson
1statues on foot/ walking statuesRichard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
statues on foot/ walking statues


Explanation:
statues on foot is the literal translation

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
6 hrs

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: låter lite svengelskt i mina öron, men har inte så mycket bättre att komma med själv :-(
7 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: on Easter Island!
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statues of a person (or whatever) and/or equestrian statues


Explanation:
Man får väl nästan skriva om på något sätt så att man får motsatsen mellan statyer till häst och övriga statyer (stående, sittande, liggande osv).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing statues


Explanation:
see link under heading "Bronze Equestrian and Standing Statues"


    Reference: http://www.gb1863.com/usmongallery.html
Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-equestrian


Explanation:
as for all other than equestrian statues:

"The monument was endowed by the estate of the late L. Denton Hadaway, sculpted by Gregory Johnson and erected by the General James Longstreet Chapter 46, United Daughters of the Confederacy, of Gainesville. It is a non-equestrian life-size statue of the general with his foot on an ammunition box, one hand on his beard with the other holding his order book."


    Reference: http://www.civilwarnews.com/archive/articles/longstreet_monu...
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I'll go with non-equestrian statues to be on the safe side!
Fits into the context of my text too:::: GZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Non-equestarian statues is a good choice. The term includes all kinds of statues other than those of a horse (with or without rider).
2 days20 hrs
  -> merci