KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Att ånyo visa soulvärlden var skåpet skall stå.

English translation: below


18:48 Jan 13, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Att ånyo visa soulvärlden var skåpet skall stå.
This is for a cartoon. The speaker of the phrase is trying to pep up an aging soul singer.

What is this idiom in English? We don't say "show someone where the cabinet goes."
zebung
English translation:below
Explanation:
He's going to show her "who's boss"
who "wears the pants"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks! I also like Sven's answer with it's musical reference. I think in this case the speaker is a little less refined, though. Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1show the world of soul once more who sets the tone
Sven Petersson
5belowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
He's going to show her "who's boss"
who "wears the pants"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks! I also like Sven's answer with it's musical reference. I think in this case the speaker is a little less refined, though. Thanks to both!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show the world of soul once more who sets the tone


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: or '... who sets the pace' or '... who's da boss'
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!