KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

lägra

English translation: yes


18:51 Jan 13, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: lägra
Jag skall lägra varenda soullady i hela världen.

Does this mean to have sex with? Maybe vulgar? Again, this is for a cartoon character with a foul-mouth.
zebung
English translation:yes
Explanation:
but I think "intercourse" is more literal.

You will have to make the call regarding a synonym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lŠgra is defined as \"kšnsumgŠnge\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, then \"sexual intercourse\" would be more correct, but it\'s hard to say without \"knowing\" the character involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, then \"sexual intercourse\" would be more correct, but it\'s hard to say without \"knowing\" the character involved.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks! Just needed confirmation. FYI, I think he'd say "screw"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yesBilly McCormac
4belowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
but I think "intercourse" is more literal.

You will have to make the call regarding a synonym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lŠgra is defined as \"kšnsumgŠnge\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, then \"sexual intercourse\" would be more correct, but it\'s hard to say without \"knowing\" the character involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, then \"sexual intercourse\" would be more correct, but it\'s hard to say without \"knowing\" the character involved.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks! Just needed confirmation. FYI, I think he'd say "screw"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Though of another good one:
lay

"I'm gonna lay every soul lady on planet earth" or the like.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: lay and "lägra" have the same ethymology and are ultimately the same word. The feel of "lägra" in Swedish is archaic and literary though, as if a knight or a viking spoke. If you could find something more eloquent in English it would be better.
53 mins