KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Sådana brister måste rättas till!

English translation: Such faults must be corrected!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Sådana brister måste rättas till!
English translation:Such faults must be corrected!
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

12:49 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Sådana brister måste rättas till!
Sådana brister måste rättas till!

Final section phrase after a description of all the "lacking" components in an emergency response system.

Looking for something snappy & punchy to finish up with!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Such faults must be corrected
Explanation:
Even closer I think.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
I think so too George. But thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Such shortcomings must be corrected!
Sven Petersson
4Such faults must be corrected
George Hopkins
4Such flaws must be corrected!
Maximera
4This must be dealt with!
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This must be dealt with!


Explanation:
should work, punchy enough? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s amzing how far I am fro the original by now, hehe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this keybord is done;

it is amazing how far I am from the original by now, hehe

no more answers! ;-)

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such flaws must be corrected!


Explanation:
This may be closer to the original text, but it is hard to tell if it will fit the context.


    prismas ordbok
Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Such shortcomings must be corrected!


Explanation:
Even closer to source!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such faults must be corrected


Explanation:
Even closer I think.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
I think so too George. But thanks to all !