KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

frid och fröjd

English translation: everything will be fine/raring to go!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frid och fröjd
English translation:everything will be fine/raring to go!
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:22 Jan 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: frid och fröjd
Med den erfarenhet som finns i övriga Europa och i USA vet vi dessutom att det kommer att finnas starka krafter, bl.a. inom brandkårerna själva, som kommer att motsätta sig olika förändringar av själva arbetsinnehållet; ”får vi bara tillräckligt med nya brandbilar och ny utrustning så kommer allt att bli frid och fröjd” kommer säkert att föras fram från deras sida.

Is this an expression, or shall it just be literally translated?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
"then we'll be raring to go...."

Check out the link!

Common vernacular
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds great! I had in my notes "everything will be fine", but it just lacked "punch!" Now, we've got it!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... then everything will be fine.Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5belowBilly McCormac
4everything in the garden in rosy/everything is fineADDAM Translations


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything in the garden in rosy/everything is fine


Explanation:
According to Norstedts, it is a fixed phrase, with the two translations above being offered. Naturally, there are numerous other possibilities, some of which may well be better in this specific context.


    Norstedts Swedish-English dictionary
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: den första varianten är nog lite för "gullig" för sammanhanget
6 mins
  -> I quite agree. Some of the options for fixed phrases in Norstedts are rather unnatural, at least to my British ears. The first options strikes me as "twee".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... then everything will be fine.


Explanation:
for this context...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
43 mins

agree  Anette Herbert
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs

agree  linjonsson
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
"then we'll be raring to go...."

Check out the link!

Common vernacular


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=%22raring+to+go%22
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Yes, that sounds great! I had in my notes "everything will be fine", but it just lacked "punch!" Now, we've got it!
Cheers,
Paula