KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

oavvislig

English translation: compelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:oavvislig
English translation:compelling
Entered by: annadordie

11:19 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: oavvislig
...i ett landskap vars skönhet är lika oavvislig som dess hårdhet...
annadordie
compelling
Explanation:
A less literal translation than those of my esteemed colleagues, but perhaps more idiomatic.
In all: 'in a countryside (or landscape) whose beauty is as compelling as its ruggedness (or harshness)
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compelling
Peter Linton
4not to be disputed
Mats Wiman
4irrefutable
David Shannon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrefutable


Explanation:
I'm guessing they mean it's beauty is beyond question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean its beauty - sorry for the slip

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be disputed


Explanation:
a scenery with a beauty not to be disputed just a little as its harshness





    Norstedts Skribent+Oxford Concise+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compelling


Explanation:
A less literal translation than those of my esteemed colleagues, but perhaps more idiomatic.
In all: 'in a countryside (or landscape) whose beauty is as compelling as its ruggedness (or harshness)

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: that flows..
25 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Paula Ibbotson
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  linjonsson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you