KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Den förstenade

English translation: petrified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förstenad
English translation:petrified
Entered by: maq

18:26 May 26, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Den förstenade
A book by Bengt Söderbergh
Erling Dugan
United States
Petrified
Explanation:
dictionary
Selected response from:

maq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6The Man who was Turned to Stone
Peter Linton
5 +1Petrifiedsiilas
4 +1Petrifiedmaq


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petrified


Explanation:
dictionary

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petrified


Explanation:
Söderberghs 1948 book does not seem to have been translated; "Petrified" or "The Petrified One" might do as paraphrases of the title.

siilas
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Man who was Turned to Stone


Explanation:
"Petrified" is of course the indisputably correct translation, and "The Petrified One" is even better.
But as a book title, it is hardly going to grab people in a bookshop. So I offer my suggestion purely as a more idiomatic and marketing-oriented title for a book, not as a rigorous translation.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Like it!
11 mins

agree  Terry Arness: Yes!
2 hrs

agree  A. Petrunova
9 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
11 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
15 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
20 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: especially if he's not that afraid...;-)
1 day11 mins

disagree  siilas: As it is obvious that the book has NOT been translated, makinga up a title for an untranslated book is not really done.,
2 days3 hrs
  -> But surely that is exactly what the asker was asking for ?

neutral  maq: Let´s just hope that the petrified one is a man
3 days14 hrs
  -> Originally, man actually meant a "human being", not a male. Just like "Människa". So it is not as discriminatory as it seems.