KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

bejaka

English translation: accept, answer in the affirmative; recognize,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bejaka
English translation:accept, answer in the affirmative; recognize,
Entered by: cologne

13:40 Dec 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: bejaka
Watched the Bergman film 'Saraband' the other night with subtitles and this was the only word I didn't get (from one of Erland Josephsson's lines about the meaning of life -- 'du skal bejaka det'). What does it mean? Thanks in advance.
logan
accept, answer in the affirmative; recognize,
Explanation:
e.g. bejaka livet - have a positive outlook on life
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accept, answer in the affirmative; recognize,cologne
3consent/affirm
Guetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consent/affirm


Explanation:
consent/affirm

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept, answer in the affirmative; recognize,


Explanation:
e.g. bejaka livet - have a positive outlook on life

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: Right about positive about, but not accept, etc. Accentuate the positive.
2 days 25 mins