KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

vi ses

English translation: See you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vi ses
English translation:See you
Entered by: xxxPEK

20:03 Dec 11, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: vi ses
it is on a sign over a picture of the sun
tim
See you
Explanation:
...possibly with the addition of later or around, that's up to you. Provided it's Swedish of course, not latin... ;o))
Selected response from:

xxxPEK
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See youxxxPEK
3We'll see you later
Luciano Monteiro
3six
Daniel Mencher
2goodbye / adiós
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
six


Explanation:
This is a guess, but "vi" are the Roman numerals for "six", and "ses" sounds like "seis", the Spanish word for "six".

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
doesn't make sense
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't make sense

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We'll see you later


Explanation:
It's certainly not Spanish.

In Danish, however, I think it means something like "we'll see you later".



Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
goodbye / adiós


Explanation:
In Swedish, it means"goodbye". It is possible that the graphic is from a non-Spanish speaking source?


    Reference: http://www.glosarium.com/term/24135,17,xhtml
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See you


Explanation:
...possibly with the addition of later or around, that's up to you. Provided it's Swedish of course, not latin... ;o))

xxxPEK
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15