KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

gestalningsområdet

English translation: design area/discipline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gestalningsområde
English translation:design area/discipline
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:16 Dec 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / education in fine arts
Swedish term or phrase: gestalningsområdet
På xxx har vi ett enda designprogram som inom sig rymmer gestalningsområdena rum, produkt och visuell kommunikation.

I'm thinking 'fields of study': ...we offer the only design programme that incorporates study in the fields of space, products and visual communication.
Grateful for any and all input.
Catherine Brix
design
Explanation:
A tricky phrase I have no simple solution, just a couple of suggestions.
First, I think I would translate "ett enda" as "a single design programme" rather than "the only".
Then, rather than trying to translate that monster Swedish word "gestaltningsområde", I think I would go for some standard English collocations. So I would say something like "... we offer a single design programme that incorporates spatial design, product design and visual communications." To my mind, that's close enough to the Swedish while also being close to what an equivalent English institution might say. See the refs below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design versus discipline
\"Discipline\" is certainly a good and useful word, but I\'m not sure whether in this context it is a good substitute for design, particularly as \"gestalt\" to me connotes shaping, moulding, creating, in short design.
Perhaps something like :
... we offer a single design programme that incorporates the disciplines of spatial design, product design and visual communications.\"
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Peter, George and CR - thank you all for a most valuable brainstorming session - and on a Sunday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3creative fieldGeorge Hopkins
2 +1design
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design


Explanation:
A tricky phrase I have no simple solution, just a couple of suggestions.
First, I think I would translate "ett enda" as "a single design programme" rather than "the only".
Then, rather than trying to translate that monster Swedish word "gestaltningsområde", I think I would go for some standard English collocations. So I would say something like "... we offer a single design programme that incorporates spatial design, product design and visual communications." To my mind, that's close enough to the Swedish while also being close to what an equivalent English institution might say. See the refs below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design versus discipline
\"Discipline\" is certainly a good and useful word, but I\'m not sure whether in this context it is a good substitute for design, particularly as \"gestalt\" to me connotes shaping, moulding, creating, in short design.
Perhaps something like :
... we offer a single design programme that incorporates the disciplines of spatial design, product design and visual communications.\"


    Reference: http://www.idblog.org/archives/000213.html
    Reference: http://www.qualifications.co.nz/pdf/NC_design4.pdf
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Peter, George and CR - thank you all for a most valuable brainstorming session - and on a Sunday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I find it much more informative to use several 'normal' expressions to convey the meaning of a 'telescope word' than trying to find a single equivalent which nobody really understands, because in practice people DON'T look it up, they just get irritated!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for that perceptive comment, and particularly the very apt phrase "telescope word".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative field


Explanation:
Perhaps a more direct translation, although I lean towards Lars' interpretation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099