KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Jag fods i varje blick du ger mig

English translation: Do you mean föds?


15:56 Sep 14, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Jag fods i varje blick du ger mig
As a poem.
Lisa
English translation:Do you mean föds?
Explanation:
Try: I am born anew with every gaze you cast upon me.
Selected response from:

Kyle Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Do you mean föds?Kyle Petersen
5I am born every time you look at me
Mats Wiman
4I am reborn in every gaze you give me.Jeff Ganellen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you mean föds?


Explanation:
Try: I am born anew with every gaze you cast upon me.

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: But please: Put the translation in the box - not your question.
4 hrs

agree  Jeff Ganellen: I added another option for the fun of it.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am born every time you look at me


Explanation:
or
I am reborn whenever you run your eye over me

fods = föds



    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am reborn in every gaze you give me.


Explanation:
I am reborn in every gaze you give me.


    Songwriter/lyricist
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84