KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Art/Literary

Orkesterföreningen

English translation: Gothenburg Orchestra Association


13:55 Sep 20, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: Orkesterföreningen
Name of an orchestra: as Goteborg Orkesterföreningen
James Keller
English translation:Gothenburg Orchestra Association
Explanation:
If you must translate the name: "Gothenburg Orchestra Association", or keep the Swedish name followed by the English translation i brackets.
Selected response from:

Rasero
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful response. My apologies for not providing feedback sooner: they only sent me instructions in Swedish--which (obviously) I don't speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gothenburg Orchestra AssociationRasero
5Orkesterföreningen (The Orchestra Association)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gothenburg Orchestra Association


Explanation:
If you must translate the name: "Gothenburg Orchestra Association", or keep the Swedish name followed by the English translation i brackets.

Rasero
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful response. My apologies for not providing feedback sooner: they only sent me instructions in Swedish--which (obviously) I don't speak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Good advice! Don't translate proper names. Provide translation within brackets!
3 mins

agree  Nina Engberg: Yes!
7 hrs

agree  Jeff Ganellen
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orkesterföreningen (The Orchestra Association)


Explanation:
'Rasero' and Sven are both right:
If you're talking about Göteborgs Orkesterförening (not Goteborg Orkesterföreningen) it should be:

Göteborgs Orkesterförening (The Göteborg/Gothenburg Orchestra) Association)



    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826