KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

härdverk

English translation: hardening plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:härdverk
English translation:hardening plant
Entered by: Lagom

08:21 Feb 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Swedish term or phrase: härdverk
Parallellt med högtrycket inom utveckling och produktion håller man på att starta upp ett helt nytt härdverk.
Lagom
United Kingdom
hardening plant
Explanation:
...or heat-treating plant. (Ref. Gullbergs)
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Clare, I was working away from my office and dictionary and couldn´t think what such a facility would be called in English - quite obvious though really!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat-treatment departmentGeorge Hopkins
4hardening shop
Monika Lebenbaum
4hardening plant
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardening plant


Explanation:
...or heat-treating plant. (Ref. Gullbergs)

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Clare, I was working away from my office and dictionary and couldn´t think what such a facility would be called in English - quite obvious though really!!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat-treatment department


Explanation:
Note that a heat-treatment department does not only carry out hardening.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130