KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

markeringsljus

English translation: marker lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:markeringsljus
English translation:marker lights
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:20 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / indicator lights etc on a car
Swedish term or phrase: markeringsljus
I am translating a list of different kind of lights that are found on the body of a car such as signal indicators, hazard lights, tail-lights etc.

One of them is
"markeringsljus"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
marker lights
Explanation:
Often used in automotive contexts
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This turned out to be the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(direction) indicator lampxxxPeeGee
4marker lightsLarry Abramson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker lights


Explanation:
Often used in automotive contexts

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks. This turned out to be the correct translation.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(direction) indicator lamp


Explanation:
the light in the back of car indicating which direction you will turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-14 09:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in the front

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and on the sides! :)

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish