KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

till gods

English translation: below


11:49 Mar 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
Swedish term or phrase: till gods
Marine engine - batteries

Ta bort minuskabeln från batteriet (kabeln till gods).
Ta bort pluskabeln från bateriet (kabeln till startmotorn).
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:below
Explanation:
Gods in this context refers to material, ie, a metal object to which the battery cable is connected.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chassie or other metal partsHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1belowGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Gods in this context refers to material, ie, a metal object to which the battery cable is connected.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassie or other metal parts


Explanation:
normally the minus battery cable is connected to the chassie of the car

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3