KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gjutämnet

English translation: cast blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gjutämnet
English translation:cast blank
Entered by: Angela Valenti

14:28 May 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Swedish term or phrase: gjutämnet
...gjutämnet beskrivs i datorn, genom att tredimensionellt beskriva gjutkärnor och formhalvor.
Angela Valenti
cast blank
Explanation:
eller
roughcasting
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
sounds fine - thank you much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cast blank
Mats Wiman
4the casted billet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the casted billet


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cast blank


Explanation:
eller
roughcasting


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
sounds fine - thank you much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: cast blank is the correct translation. Rough casting is not as close.
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Agree to "cast blank", but not to "roughcasting".
20 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: cast blank
40 mins